HOXA4 Antibody, ALEXA FLUOR 488

Catalog number:bs-11293R-A488
Name:HOXA4 Antibody, ALEXA FLUOR 488
Size:100ul
Supplier:Bioss Primary Conjugated Antibodies. ALEXA FLUOR
Price:380.00
  Buy   
Long name:HOXA4 Polyclonal Antibody, ALEXA FLUOR 488 Conjugated
Also known as:Anti-HOXA4 PAb ALEXA FLUOR 488
Category:Conjugated Primary Antibodies
Conjugated with:ALEXA FLUOR® 488
Host Organism:Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Target Antigen:HOXA4
Specificity:This is a highly specific antibody against HOXA4.
Modification:Unmodified
Modification Site:None
Clonality:Polyclonal
Clone:Polyclonal antibody
Concentration:1ug per 1ul
Source:This antibody was obtained by immunization of the host with KLH conjugated synthetic peptide derived from human HOXA4
Tested applications:IF(IHC-P)
Recommended dilutions:IF(IHC-P)(1:50-200)
Crossreactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross-reactive species details:Due to limited amount of testing and knowledge, not every possible cross-reactivity is known.
Background of the antigen:The Hox homeobox genes encode proteins that are transcriptional regulators with an established role in embryonic development. HoxA4 (homeobox A4), also known as HOX1D or HOX1, is a 320 amino acid protein that localizes to the nucleus and contains one homeobox DNA-binding domain. Expressed in the embryonic nervous system, HoxA4 functions as a sequence-specific DNA-binding transcription factor that is part of a regulatory mechanism that provides cells with positional identities during development. Via its ability to bind DNA, HoxA4 plays an important role in the regulation of gene expression, as well as morphogenesis and differentiation. The gene encoding HoxA4 maps to human chromosome 7, which houses over 1,000 genes and comprises nearly 5% of the human genome. Defects in some of the genes localized to chromosome 7 have been linked to Osteogenesis imperfecta, Williams-Beuren syndrome, Pendred syndrome, Lissencephaly, Citrullinemia and Shwachman-Diamond syndrome.
Purification:Purified by Protein A.
Storage conditions:Store this antibody in aqueous buffered solution containing 1% BSA, 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide. Keep refrigerated at 2 to 8 degrees Celcius for up to one year.
Excitation emission:499nm/519nm
Synonyms:Dfd like protein; Homeo box A4; Homeobox A4; Homeobox protein Hox-1.4; Homeobox protein Hox-1D; Homeobox protein Hox-A4; Hox 1.4 like protein; hox-1.4; hox-1d; HOX1; HOX1D; HOXA4; HXA4_HUMAN.
Properties:For facs or microscopy Alexa 1 conjugate.Alexa Fluor 488 has the same range to that of fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC), yet the Anti-HOXA4 has a very high photo stability. As a result of this photo stability, it has turned into an antibody for fluorescent microscopy and FACS FLOW cytometry. It is distinguished in the FL1 of a FACS-Calibur or FACScan. Also Alexa Fluor 488 is pH stable.If you buy Antibodies supplied by Bioss Primary Conjugated Antibodies. ALEXA FLUOR they should be stored frozen at - 24°C for long term storage and for short term at + 5°C.
Conjugation:Alexa Fluor
French translation:anticorps
Loading