Anti-HOXA6/HOX1B (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594

Catalog number:GENTObs-11294R-A594
Name:Anti-HOXA6/HOX1B (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594
Size:100 microliters
Supplier:Bioss Polyclonal Antibodies
Price:489.00
  Buy   
Type:Conjugated Primary Antibody
Conjugated with:ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Host organism:Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Target Protein/Peptide:HOXA6/HOX1B
Specificity:This antibody reacts specifically with HOXA6/HOX1B
Modification:No modification has been applied to this antibody
Modification site:None
Clonality:Polyclonal Antibody
Clone:Polyclonal Antibodies
Concentration:1ug per 1ul
Subcellular locations:N/A
Antigen Source:KLH conjugated synthetic peptide derived from human HOXA6/HOX1B
Gene ID:N/A
Swiss Prot:N/A
Applications:IF(IHC-P)
Applications with corresponding dilutions:IF(IHC-P)(1:50-200)
Cross reactive species:Human (Homo sapiens), Mouse (Mus musculus), Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Cross Reactive Species details:No significant cross reactivity has been observed for this antibody for the tested species. However, note that due to limited knowledge it is impossible to predict with 100% guarantee that the antibody does not corss react with any other species.
Background information:The Hox homeobox genes encode proteins that are transcriptional regulators with an established role in embryonic development. HoxA6 (homeobox A6), also known as HOX1B, is a 233 amino acid protein that localizes to the nucleus. Expressed during embryonic development, HoxA6 functions as a sequence-specific DNA-binding transcription factor that is part of a regulatory mechanism that provides cells with positional identities during development. Via its ability to bind DNA, HoxA6 plays an important role in the regulation of gene expression, as well as morphogenesis and differentiation. The gene encoding HoxA6 maps to human chromosome 7, which houses over 1,000 genes and comprises nearly 5% of the human genome. Defects in some of the genes localized to chromosome 7 have been linked to Osteogenesis imperfecta, Williams-Beuren syndrome, Pendred syndrome, Lissencephaly, Citrullinemia and Shwachman-Diamond syndrome.
Purification method:Purified by Protein A.
Storage:Water buffered solution containing 100ug/ml BSA, 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide. Store at 4°C for 12 months.
Excitation emission:590nm/617nm
Synonyms:Homeo box 1B; Homeo box A6; Homeobox 1B; Homeobox A6; Homeobox protein Hox A6; Homeobox protein Hox-1B; Homeobox protein Hox-A6 antibody Homeobox protein HoxA6; HOX 1; Hox 1B; HOX1; HOX1.2; Hox1B; HOXA6; HX A6; HXA6; HXA6_HUMAN.
Also known as:HOXA6/HOX1B Polyclonal Antibody
Other name:Anti-HOXA6/HOX1B Polyclonal
Advisory:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles as they may denaturate the polypeptide chains of the antibody, thus reducing its reactivity, specificity and sensitivity. For antibodies that are in liquid form or reconstituted lyophilized antibodies small amounts could become entrapped on the seal or the walls of the tube. Prior to use briefly centrifuge the vial to gather all the solution on the bottom.
Properties:For facs or microscopy Alexa 1 conjugate.
Conjugation:Alexa Fluor,ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Conjugated:Alexa conjugate 1
Description:This antibody needs to be stored at + 4°C in a fridge short term in a concentrated dilution. Freeze thaw will destroy a percentage in every cycle and should be avoided.
Group:Polyclonals and antibodies
About:Polyclonals can be used for Western blot, immunohistochemistry on frozen slices or parrafin fixed tissues. The advantage is that there are more epitopes available in a polyclonal antiserum to detect the proteins than in monoclonal sera.
Loading