HOXA6/HOX1B Antibody

Catalog number:bs-11294R
Name:HOXA6/HOX1B Antibody
Size:0.1ml
Supplier:Bioss Primary Unconjugated Antibodies
Price:263.00
  Buy   
Long name:HOXA6/HOX1B Primary Polyclonal Antibody
Also known as:HOXA6/HOX1B PAb
Category:Primary Antibodies
Conjugation:Unconjugated
Target Antigen:HOXA6/HOX1B
Specificity:This is a highly specific antibody against HOXA6/HOX1B.
Modification(s):None
Modification site(s):Unmodified antibody
Clonality:Polyclonal antibody
Clone number:Polyclonal antibody
Concentration:1ug per 1ul
Source:This antibody was obtained by immunization of the host with KLH conjugated synthetic peptide derived from human HOXA6/HOX1B
Tested Applications:WB, IHC-P, IF(IHC-P)
Recommended dilutions:WB(1:100-1000), IHC-P(1:100-500), IF(IHC-P)(1:50-200)
Cross reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross reactive species details:Due to limited amount of testing and knowledge, not every possible cross-reactivity is known.
Background of the target antigen:The Hox homeobox genes encode proteins that are transcriptional regulators with an established role in embryonic development. HoxA6 (homeobox A6), also known as HOX1B, is a 233 amino acid protein that localizes to the nucleus. Expressed during embryonic development, HoxA6 functions as a sequence-specific DNA-binding transcription factor that is part of a regulatory mechanism that provides cells with positional identities during development. Via its ability to bind DNA, HoxA6 plays an important role in the regulation of gene expression, as well as morphogenesis and differentiation. The gene encoding HoxA6 maps to human chromosome 7, which houses over 1,000 genes and comprises nearly 5% of the human genome. Defects in some of the genes localized to chromosome 7 have been linked to Osteogenesis imperfecta, Williams-Beuren syndrome, Pendred syndrome, Lissencephaly, Citrullinemia and Shwachman-Diamond syndrome.
Purification method:This antibody was purified via Protein A.
Storage conditions:Keep the antibody in aqueous buffered solution containing 1% BSA, 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide. Store at -20°C for up to 1 year.
Synonym names:Homeo box 1B; Homeo box A6; Homeobox 1B; Homeobox A6; Homeobox protein Hox A6; Homeobox protein Hox-1B; Homeobox protein Hox-A6 antibody Homeobox protein HoxA6; HOX 1; Hox 1B; HOX1; HOX1.2; Hox1B; HOXA6; HX A6; HXA6; HXA6_HUMAN.
Properties:If you buy Antibodies supplied by Bioss Primary Unconjugated Antibodies they should be stored frozen at - 24°C for long term storage and for short term at + 5°C.
French translation:anticorps
Loading